VW Nutzfahrzeuge Caddy III facelift 2.0 TDI, 140 PS, 6-speed manual (2010–2015)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
CFH
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2010–2015
Running cost per month
€440
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€9,480
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Clutch wearManual gearbox, all enginesNot statedADAC: 910-1,130 EUR (Germany, 2017)Generation guide
Springs, dampers and front suspensionAll years, worse on high mileageNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brakes and discsAll yearsNot statedADAC: front 440-470 EUR, rear 330-390 EUR (Germany, 2017)Generation guide
RustOlder vans; sills, rear axle area, front wingsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil leaksAll enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear lightsAll yearsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Swirl flaps2.0 TDINot statedNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Drive the van from cold and under load. A slipping clutch, judder or a heavy pedal means a new clutch. ADAC puts a new clutch at 910-1,130 EUR (Germany, 2017).
  2. Check the sills, wheel arches, tailgate and the area above the rear axle for rust. Bubbling paint or soft metal means bodywork.
  3. Push down on each corner and listen over bumps. Knocking, a bouncy ride or uneven tyre wear points to worn springs, dampers or wishbone bushes.
  4. Look at the brake discs through the wheels. Deep lips, cracks or heavy rust mean new discs and pads. ADAC puts a front brake job at 440-470 EUR (Germany, 2017).
  5. Park over a clean sheet and check the engine and gearbox for oil. Fresh drips or a low level mean seal work.
  6. Switch on every light and check the rear clusters and number-plate lamp. Dark bulbs or flicker mean contact or wiring work.
  7. Ask a VW dealer to check the VIN for open recalls, in particular the 23R7 software update on a 1.6 or 2.0 TDI common-rail diesel. Bad result: an open campaign.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. Swirl flaps (needs a scanner). Bad: limp mode on a 2.0 TDI.
  6. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  7. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  8. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  9. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  10. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€194
Workshop€115
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€131
Total per month€440
New-car depreciation (not included)€64

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
88
25th percentile
€6,490
Median price
€9,480
75th percentile
€11,850
Median mileage
205,928 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
43.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201514€9,999195,000 km
201421€9,999217,000 km
201320€9,795205,928 km
201214€6,990232,000 km
201118€7,990203,000 km
20101––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202688€9,480€6,490 – €11,850205,928 km
Oct 202688€9,480€6,490 – €11,850205,928 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 35 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
2.0 TDI Trendline (7-Sitzer)140 PS52010–2012€438
2.0 TDI Trendline140 PS52010–2015€442
2.0 TDI Comfortline140 PS52010–2015€447
2.0 TDI Comfortline (7-Sitzer)140 PS52010–2012€440
2.0 TDI Comfortline Edition (7-Sitzer)140 PS52010–2011€447
2.0 TDI Highline140 PS52011–2015€447
2.0 TDI Highline (7-Sitzer)140 PS52011–2012€440
2.0 TDI Roncalli Edition140 PS52011–2012€422
2.0 TDI Roncalli Edition (7-Sitzer)140 PS52011–2012€426
2.0 TDI Edition 30140 PS52012–2015€432
2.0 TDI BMT Trendline140 PS52012–2015€428
2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline140 PS52012–2015€433
2.0 TDI BMT Highline140 PS52012–2015€433
2.0 TDI BMT Roncalli Edition140 PS52011–2012€409
2.0 TDI BMT Edition 30140 PS52013–2015€419
Cross Caddy 2.0 TDI140 PS52013–2015€451
Cross Caddy 2.0 TDI BMT140 PS52013–2015€437
Kombi 2.0 TDI140 PS42010–2015€442
Kombi 2.0 TDI (7-Sitzer)140 PS42010–2012€438
Kombi 2.0 TDI BMT140 PS42012–2015€428
Kombi Maxi 2.0 TDI140 PS42010–2015€444
Kombi Maxi 2.0 TDI (7-Sitzer)140 PS42010–2012€440
Kombi Maxi 2.0 TDI BMT140 PS42012–2015€430
Maxi 2.0 TDI Trendline (7-Sitzer)140 PS52010–2015€447
Maxi 2.0 TDI Comfortline (7-Sitzer)140 PS52010–2015€447
Maxi 2.0 TDI140 PS52010–2015€447
Maxi 2.0 TDI Highline (7-Sitzer)140 PS52011–2015€447
Maxi 2.0 TDI Roncalli Edition (7-Sitzer)140 PS52011–2012€426
Maxi 2.0 TDI BMT140 PS52012–2015€433
Maxi 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline (7-Sitzer)140 PS52012–2015€433
Maxi 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline (7-Sitzer)140 PS52012–2015€433
Maxi 2.0 TDI BMT Highline (7-Sitzer)140 PS52012–2015€433
Maxi 2.0 TDI BMT Roncalli Edition (7-Sitzer)140 PS52011–2012€413
Tramper 2.0 TDI140 PS52010–2015€442
Tramper 2.0 TDI BMT140 PS52012–2015€428