VW Golf V 1.4 TSI, 122 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2007–2009)

Power
122 PS (90 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2007–2009
Running cost per month
€393
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€6,899
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Window regulatorsPower windows, all enginesNot stated50-600 EUR (Germany, no year)Generation guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide
Cracked accumulator housing2008 to 2016 carsAny, from 30,000 km1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); 1,800 to 2,800 GBP (UK)Gearbox guide
Electronics corrosion (2008 to 2013 cars)Cars built 2008 to 2013 with the original gear oilAny1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); recall in some countriesGearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Test every window, including any auto up and down function. A bad result is a window that stops, drops or opens by itself.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€188
Workshop€90
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€115
Total per month€393
New-car depreciation (not included)€52

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
211
25th percentile
€4,999
Median price
€6,899
75th percentile
€8,500
Median mileage
127,170 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
85.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20145€9,99983,000 km
201322€8,990115,000 km
201226€8,89898,719 km
201123€7,900111,500 km
201029€6,990112,365 km
200966€5,790146,200 km
200839€4,999153,000 km
20071––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026211€6,899€4,999 – €8,500127,170 km
Oct 2026211€6,899€4,999 – €8,500127,170 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 15 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf 1.4 TSI Trendline DSG122 PSHatchback32008€393
Golf 1.4 TSI Comfortline DSG122 PSHatchback32008€393
Golf 1.4 TSI Trendline DSG122 PSHatchback52008€393
Golf 1.4 TSI Comfortline DSG122 PSHatchback52008€393
Golf 1.4 TSI United DSG122 PSHatchback32007–2008€379
Golf 1.4 TSI United DSG122 PSHatchback52007–2008€379
Golf 1.4 TSI Edition DSG122 PSHatchback32008€379
Golf 1.4 TSI Edition DSG122 PSHatchback52008€379
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Trendline DSG122 PSHatchback52008–2009€412
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Comfortline DSG122 PSHatchback52008–2009€412
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Sportline DSG122 PSHatchback52008–2009€413
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Edition DSG122 PSHatchback52008€397
Golf Variant 1.4 TSI Comfortline DSG122 PSEstate52008–2009€410
Golf Variant 1.4 TSI Sportline DSG122 PSEstate52008–2009€410
Golf Variant 1.4 TSI Individual DSG122 PSEstate52008–2009€397