VW Golf V 1.4 TSI, 122 PS, 6-speed manual (2006–2009)

Power
122 PS (90 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2006–2009
Running cost per month
€394
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€3,700
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Window regulatorsPower windows, all enginesNot stated50-600 EUR (Germany, no year)Generation guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Test every window, including any auto up and down function. A bad result is a window that stops, drops or opens by itself.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€199
Workshop€80
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€115
Total per month€394
New-car depreciation (not included)€50

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
348
25th percentile
€2,450
Median price
€3,700
75th percentile
€5,000
Median mileage
165,800 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
57.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20141––
201322€6,499127,800 km
201219€6,500123,391 km
201121€5,490134,822 km
201032€4,599150,000 km
200995€3,390161,000 km
2008129€3,000188,000 km
200729€2,500196,083 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026348€3,700€2,450 – €5,000165,800 km
Oct 2026348€3,700€2,450 – €5,000165,800 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 24 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf 1.4 TSI Trendline122 PSHatchback32007–2008€404
Golf 1.4 TSI Comfortline122 PSHatchback32007–2008€404
Golf 1.4 TSI GT Sport122 PSHatchback32007–2008€410
Golf 1.4 TSI Trendline122 PSHatchback52007–2008€404
Golf 1.4 TSI Comfortline122 PSHatchback52007–2008€404
Golf 1.4 TSI GT Sport122 PSHatchback52007–2008€410
Golf 1.4 TSI Tour122 PSHatchback32006–2007€390
Golf 1.4 TSI Tour122 PSHatchback52006–2007€390
Golf 1.4 TSI United122 PSHatchback32007–2008€390
Golf 1.4 TSI United122 PSHatchback52007–2008€390
Golf 1.4 TSI Tour Edition122 PSHatchback32007€390
Golf 1.4 TSI Tour Edition122 PSHatchback52007€390
Golf 1.4 TSI Edition122 PSHatchback32008€390
Golf 1.4 TSI Edition122 PSHatchback52008€390
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Trendline122 PSHatchback52007–2009€417
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Comfortline122 PSHatchback52007–2009€417
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Sportline122 PSHatchback52007–2009€418
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Tour122 PSHatchback52007€403
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Tour Edition122 PSHatchback52007€403
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI United122 PSHatchback52007–2008€403
Golf Plus 1.4 TSI Edition122 PSHatchback52008€403
Golf Variant 1.4 TSI Comfortline122 PSEstate52007–2009€410
Golf Variant 1.4 TSI Sportline122 PSEstate52007–2009€410
Golf Variant 1.4 TSI Individual122 PSEstate52008–2009€397