VW Passat B7 1.4 TSI, 122 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2010–2014)

Power
122 PS (90 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2010–2014
Running cost per month
€440
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€6,500
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Front wishbone bushes and dampersAll enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Tailgate and paint rustAll cars, mainly the Variant tailgateNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electric parking brakeAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide
Cracked accumulator housing2008 to 2016 carsAny, from 30,000 km1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); 1,800 to 2,800 GBP (UK)Gearbox guide
Electronics corrosion (2008 to 2013 cars)Cars built 2008 to 2013 with the original gear oilAny1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); recall in some countriesGearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the front suspension for knocks over speed bumps. Look for leaking dampers and worn front tyres. Wishbone bushes and drop links are the usual worn parts.
  2. Check the tailgate outer edge, the number plate surround on a Variant, the wheel arches and the sunroof for paint bubbles or rust stains.
  3. Apply and release the electric parking brake several times, including on a slope. A slow release or warning light is a fault.
  4. Ask a VW dealer to check the VIN for open recalls, in particular the 23R7 software update on a diesel. Bad result: an open campaign.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€192
Workshop€115
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€133
Total per month€440
New-car depreciation (not included)€69

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
50
25th percentile
€4,900
Median price
€6,500
75th percentile
€8,600
Median mileage
175,000 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
64%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20147€7,250186,000 km
20139€8,600150,000 km
201210€4,950200,000 km
201122€6,000175,000 km
20102––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202650€6,500€4,900 – €8,600175,000 km
Oct 202650€6,500€4,900 – €8,600175,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 12 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Trendline DSG122 PSSaloon42010–2011€432
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Comfortline DSG122 PSSaloon42010–2014€445
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Highline DSG122 PSSaloon42010–2013€445
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Exclusive DSG122 PSSaloon42012–2013€448
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT R-Line DSG122 PSSaloon42012–2013€445
Passat 1.4 TSI BMT Business Edition DSG122 PSSaloon42013–2014€423
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Trendline DSG122 PSEstate52010–2011€424
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Comfortline DSG122 PSEstate52010–2014€437
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Highline DSG122 PSEstate52010–2013€437
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Exclusive DSG122 PSEstate52012–2013€440
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT R-Line DSG122 PSEstate52012–2013€437
Passat Variant 1.4 TSI BMT Business Edition DSG122 PSEstate52013–2014€416