VW Touran II 1.5 TSI, 150 PS, 6-speed manual (2018–2026)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
DPC, DXD
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2018–2026
Running cost per month
€458
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€25,990
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Panoramic roof LED module fire riskSunroof cars, 2015-2018Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water leaks from the panoramic roofSunroof cars, all yearsNot stated200-600 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Generation guide
Rear brake wearAll enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Front suspension wearAll, more on older carsAbout 60,000-120,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil leaks from the engine and gearboxAll enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Infotainment screen freezesMIB2 carsNot stated400-800 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Generation guide
Air conditioning flap motor knockClimatronic carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Start the car and use the infotainment. Bad result: black screen, freeze, or slow Android Auto. A head unit costs 400-800 EUR (country not stated, 2026).
  2. Pour water into the roof drains. Bad result: water builds up, does not drain, or footwells are damp.
  3. Check the VIN (vehicle identification number) for open recalls: roof LED, steering 17016R, head restraint, engine software, brake pedal 46I6. Bad result: an open campaign.
  4. Check rear brakes and drive over bumps. Bad result: a lip, pads near the limit, knocks, or a broken spring.
  5. Look under the engine and gearbox for oil. Bad result: drips or a wet undertray.
  6. Run the air conditioning and listen in the footwell. Bad result: knocking when cold. A scanner can read B108D71.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€210
Workshop€120
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€128
Total per month€458
New-car depreciation (not included)€85

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
371
25th percentile
€19,990
Median price
€25,990
75th percentile
€29,790
Median mileage
40,404 km
Median first registration
2023
Dealer share
88.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202685€29,95023,310 km
202558€29,50020,200 km
202417€28,79026,000 km
202339€25,91051,480 km
202247€23,57063,739 km
202132€20,98089,950 km
202033€18,85093,866 km
201944€18,19085,558 km
20189€18,500105,580 km
20174––
20162––
20151––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026371€25,990€19,990 – €29,79040,404 km
Oct 2026371€25,990€19,990 – €29,79040,404 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 21 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Comfortline150 PS2018–2019€467
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Highline150 PS2018–2019€468
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT JOIN150 PS2018–2019€467
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT IQ.DRIVE150 PS2019€467
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Comfortline150 PS2019–2020€470
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Highline150 PS2019–2020€458
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT IQ.DRIVE150 PS2019–2020€470
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT UNITED150 PS2020€470
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Comfortline150 PS2020–2024€464
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT UNITED150 PS2020€460
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Highline150 PS2020–2024€453
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT ACTIVE150 PS2021–2022€461
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT MOVE150 PS2022–2024€436
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Comfortline150 PS2024€427
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT MOVE150 PS2024€427
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Highline150 PS2024€422
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT GOAL150 PS2024€427
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Comfortline150 PS2024–2026€405
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT GOAL150 PS2024–2025€427
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Highline150 PS2024–2026€399
Touran 1.5 TSI OPF ACT ENERGY150 PS2025–2026€401