Audi A3 8V facelift RS3 Limousine, 400 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2017–2020)

Power
400 PS (294 kW)
Engine codes
DNW
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2017–2020
Running cost per month
€685
Fuel
Petrol (98)
Median price
€37,900
Reliability
4/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Haldex coupling pump clogsQuattro cars with Haldex couplingAbout 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing chain wear on 1.8 and 2.0 TFSI1.8 and 2.0 TFSI petrols120,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksPetrol engines; plastic housing on 1.8 and 2.0 TFSIAbout 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Dry S tronic judder and clutch wear7-speed dry S tronic (DQ200)About 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear brakes worn or rustedAllNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment MMI faultsEarly carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a quattro, ask for proof of coupling oil changes. Bad result: no records, or the front wheels spin and the rear wheels do not drive.
  2. Ask for the timing chain service record on a 1.8 or 2.0 TFSI. Bad result: no record of chain or tensioner work after about 120,000 km.
  3. Check the coolant level and look for leaks at the water pump and thermostat housing. Bad result: low coolant or a leak.
  4. On a 7-speed dry S tronic, test pull-away from a stop and in traffic. Bad result: judder or jerks. Ask for clutch history.
  5. Look at the rear discs and backing plates for rust, and ask about brake wear at the last inspection. Bad result: heavy rust or worn brakes.
  6. Test the infotainment system on the test drive and ask whether the software update was done. Bad result: faults that return after the update.
  7. Check by VIN that the front seat belt recall was done. Bad result: the campaign is still open.

Running costs

Operational€297
Workshop€197
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€191
Total per month€685
New-car depreciation (not included)€132

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
162
25th percentile
€34,890
Median price
€37,900
75th percentile
€40,990
Median mileage
80,409 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
100%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20221––
20211––
202035€39,88970,056 km
201965€37,86078,000 km
201843€37,99094,947 km
201717€34,999106,700 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026162€37,900€34,890 – €40,99080,409 km
Oct 2026162€37,900€34,890 – €40,99080,409 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 6 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
RS3 Limousine S tronic400 PSSaloon42017–2018€646
RS3 Limousine S tronic400 PSSaloon42019€685
RS3 Limousine S tronic400 PSSaloon42019–2020€685
RS3 Sportback S tronic400 PSHatchback52017–2018€646
RS3 Sportback S tronic400 PSHatchback52019€688
RS3 Sportback S tronic400 PSHatchback52019–2020€688