Nissan Qashqai J11 facelift 1.5 dCi, 115 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2019–2020)

Power
115 PS (85 kW)
Engine codes
K9K
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2019–2020
Running cost per month
€424
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€15,299
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Turbocharger failure1.5 dCi and 1.6 dCiNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel particulate filter and soot sensor1.5 dCi and 1.6 dCiNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Steering rack and tie rod wearAll models40,000-80,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Shock absorbers, bushes and hub bearingsAll modelsOften before 100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Battery failureAll models, early batteriesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Jerky low-speed shifts and judderAll cars; worst before 2014Any, often from coldNo confirmed priceGearbox guide
Clutch pack wearAll cars; more with stop-go and trailer useOver 200,000 km (Kolesa.ru)1,600 to 2,600 EUR (Germany, year not stated; Gebrauchtwagenberater)Gearbox guide
Gearbox control unit (mechatronic) faultsAll cars; worst before 2014About 200,000 km (Auto.ru)No confirmed priceGearbox guide
Auxiliary oil pump failureAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for service records and the history of the particulate filter. On a 1.5 dCi or 1.6 dCi built 2014 to 2016, ask about the soot sensor, which can clog. A scanner shows the soot and pressure values.
  2. On a diesel, blue or black smoke under acceleration, or an engine that will not rev above about 2,000 rpm, is a bad sign. A scanner shows boost faults. A turbo is replaced, not repaired.
  3. With the front wheels off the ground, rock each wheel and check the tie rods. Play means a repair is due. A knock over small bumps points to the steering rack bushing.
  4. Bounce each corner of the car. Knocking from the rear shock absorbers is a bad sign. Listen for a hub noise that changes with speed.
  5. Ask whether the battery was replaced, and when. A weak battery can disable stop-start and the electronic handbrake.
  6. Check every recall for the VIN with a Nissan dealer before you buy. The campaigns in the Recalls table are the ones to ask about.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Clutch check (needs a scanner). Start cold, creep and pull away in 1st and 2nd, and hold on a hill. Judder, slip, or a vibration at a standstill with the brake on points to worn clutch plates. Read the clutch touch points (Kisspoint) in XENTRY, Mercedes' diagnostic software; K1 odd gears, K2 even. A value past the threshold means a new clutch.
  2. Mechatronic scan (needs a scanner). Read all transmission codes, not just engine codes. A clean scan does not prove health: one 2014 CLA had no codes but still shook and once dropped into neutral. A stored code, a red warning or a limp-home episode means a control unit job.
  3. Auxiliary oil pump warning. Ask whether a "Transmission malfunction" message appeared and cleared after gentle driving. A message that stays, or a "stop vehicle" warning, points to the auxiliary pump or control unit. Scan for codes.
  4. Cold and warm road test. Drive in stop-go traffic and lift off in 1st and 2nd. Jerking that stays when warm, or shifts that hang under load, points to software, adaptation or clutch wear. Ask for the last software update.
  5. Oil and filter records. Ask for invoices for the fluid and both filters, and for the adaptation reset after the last oil change. No record, black oil or metal fuzz on the drain plug means walk away or budget for a service. Dirty oil damages the control unit.

Running costs

Operational€146
Workshop€137
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€141
Total per month€424
New-car depreciation (not included)€66

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
142
25th percentile
€13,900
Median price
€15,299
75th percentile
€16,900
Median mileage
101,000 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
99.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202114€17,49089,725 km
202075€15,50096,837 km
201953€14,890116,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026142€15,299€13,900 – €16,900101,000 km
Oct 2026142€15,299€13,900 – €16,900101,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 11 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Qashqai 1.5 dCi Tekna DCT115 PS2019€436
Qashqai 1.5 dCi Tekna+ DCT115 PS2019€436
Qashqai 1.5 dCi Acenta DCT115 PS2019€417
Qashqai 1.5 dCi N-CONNECTA DCT115 PS2019€423
Qashqai 1.5 dCi N-WAY DCT115 PS2019€423
Qashqai 1.5 dCi Acenta DCT115 PS2019–2020€417
Qashqai 1.5 dCi N-WAY DCT115 PS2019–2020€423
Qashqai 1.5 dCi N-CONNECTA DCT115 PS2019–2020€423
Qashqai 1.5 dCi Tekna DCT115 PS2019–2020€436
Qashqai 1.5 dCi Tekna+ DCT115 PS2019–2020€436
Qashqai 1.5 dCi N-TEC DCT115 PS2020€436