VW Golf VIII 1.5 TGI, 130 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2020–2024)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
DHF, DPB
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2020–2024
Running cost per month
€353
Fuel
Natural gas / Petrol
Median price
€21,948
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
eCall software recall and 2020 delivery stopModel years 2019 and 2020Not statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment crashes and freezesMIB3 infotainment, early carsNot statedSoftware update by the dealerGeneration guide
Assistance system faultsEmergency braking, Travel Assist, ACC and parking aidsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Judder when pulling away cold1.5 TSI and eTSI petrol (EA211 evo)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Weak 12 V batteryAll Golf 8Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Emergency call and infotainment updates. Ask a dealer to check the car's record for the 2020 emergency call update and the 2021 and 2022 infotainment updates. Bad result: an update is missing.
  2. Judder. Pull away gently from cold. Bad result: a judder or jerk at low speed. Ask whether the engine software is up to date.
  3. Infotainment. Use the navigation, phone and climate controls for about ten minutes. Bad result: freezes, reboots or a slow start.
  4. Assistance systems. On a test drive, check emergency braking, Travel Assist and the parking aids. Bad result: a "not available" message, or braking for no reason.
  5. 12 V battery. With the engine off, measure the battery voltage with a multimeter. Bad result: below 12.3 V.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€136
Workshop€112
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€105
Total per month€353
New-car depreciation (not included)€108

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
533
25th percentile
€19,990
Median price
€21,948
75th percentile
€23,490
Median mileage
39,999 km
Median first registration
2023
Dealer share
94.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20252––
2024194€22,90028,868 km
2023175€22,24939,500 km
2022113€20,57959,000 km
202145€18,99075,980 km
20204––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026533€21,948€19,990 – €23,49039,999 km
Oct 2026533€21,948€19,990 – €23,49039,999 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 10 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf 1.5 TGI Life DSG130 PSHatchback2020–2022€326
Golf 1.5 TGI UNITED DSG130 PSHatchback2020€326
Golf 1.5 TGI ACTIVE DSG130 PSHatchback2021–2022€326
Golf Variant 1.5 TGI Life DSG130 PSEstate2020–2022€309
Golf Variant 1.5 TGI ACTIVE DSG130 PSEstate2021–2022€309
Golf Variant 1.5 eTSI Life DSG130 PSEstate2020–2024€391
Golf Variant 1.5 eTSI Style DSG130 PSEstate2020–2024€398
Golf Variant 1.5 eTSI R-Line DSG130 PSEstate2020–2024€398
Golf Variant 1.5 eTSI ACTIVE DSG130 PSEstate2021–2022€394
Golf Variant 1.5 eTSI MOVE DSG130 PSEstate2022–2024€367