VW Golf VIII 1.5 TSI, 150 PS, 6-speed manual (2019–2024)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
DPC
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2019–2024
Running cost per month
€408
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€19,848
Reliability
3/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
eCall software recall and 2020 delivery stopModel years 2019 and 2020Not statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment crashes and freezesMIB3 infotainment, early carsNot statedSoftware update by the dealerGeneration guide
Assistance system faultsEmergency braking, Travel Assist, ACC and parking aidsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Judder when pulling away cold1.5 TSI and eTSI petrol (EA211 evo)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Weak 12 V batteryAll Golf 8Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Emergency call and infotainment updates. Ask a dealer to check the car's record for the 2020 emergency call update and the 2021 and 2022 infotainment updates. Bad result: an update is missing.
  2. Judder. Pull away gently from cold. Bad result: a judder or jerk at low speed. Ask whether the engine software is up to date.
  3. Infotainment. Use the navigation, phone and climate controls for about ten minutes. Bad result: freezes, reboots or a slow start.
  4. Assistance systems. On a test drive, check emergency braking, Travel Assist and the parking aids. Bad result: a "not available" message, or braking for no reason.
  5. 12 V battery. With the engine off, measure the battery voltage with a multimeter. Bad result: below 12.3 V.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€179
Workshop€113
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€116
Total per month€408
New-car depreciation (not included)€100

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
888
25th percentile
€18,350
Median price
€19,848
75th percentile
€21,700
Median mileage
50,520 km
Median first registration
2023
Dealer share
87.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20262––
202517€25,79912,829 km
2024110€21,29034,890 km
2023324€19,85047,539 km
2022212€20,44051,500 km
2021116€18,50070,000 km
2020102€17,79073,250 km
20195€16,90071,030 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026888€19,848€18,350 – €21,70050,520 km
Oct 2026888€19,848€18,350 – €21,70050,520 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 15 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT Life150 PSHatchback2019–2020€406
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT Style150 PSHatchback2020€410
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT R-Line150 PSHatchback2020€413
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT UNITED150 PSHatchback2020€406
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT Life150 PSHatchback2020–2024€406
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT Style150 PSHatchback2020–2023€416
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT UNITED150 PSHatchback2020€409
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT R-Line150 PSHatchback2020–2023€416
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT ACTIVE150 PSHatchback2021–2022€409
Golf 1.5 TSI ACT MOVE150 PSHatchback2022–2024€381
Golf Variant 1.5 TSI Life150 PSEstate2020–2024€397
Golf Variant 1.5 TSI Style150 PSEstate2020–2024€408
Golf Variant 1.5 TSI R-Line150 PSEstate2020–2024€408
Golf Variant 1.5 TSI ACTIVE150 PSEstate2021–2022€400
Golf Variant 1.5 TSI MOVE150 PSEstate2022–2024€373